The season opener in Bradenton is the undisputed biggest race of the NMRA racing season. It is where 2010 records fall and new cars are unveiled. Also, this is the place that sets the tone for who will be on top in 2011. Nearly all the records in every class were broken last year – will it happen again? Stay tuned all weekend as we bring you updates from the first race of the 2011 NMRA racing season.
Special thanks to our event sponsor SCT Performance. Check out their great line of tuning products at www.sctflash.com
Qualifying Round 2 Notes
Final Qualifying Update
Final Qualifying Order
Compulink StarTrak TURBOSMART PRO OUTLAW 10.5 Qualifying for 3 entries
Low ET 6.850 1003 TIM ESSICK
Top Speed 215.36 1
1003 PRO 03 MUSTANG 430 TIM ESSICK BRANDYWINE MD 6.850 210.13 210.57
1 PRO 04 MUSTANG 550 CONRAD SCARRY DEERFIELD BEACH FL 6.942 215.36 215.36
3 PRO 03 COBRA 440 DWAYNE JAMES ALBUQUERQUE NM 7.151 194.09 194.09
Compulink StarTrak PROCHARGER SUPER STREET Qualifying for 9 entries
Low ET 7.207 2023 CHRIS TUTEN
Top Speed 201.38 2023 CHRIS TUTEN
2023 SSO 87 MUSTANG 363 CHRIS TUTEN PELION SC 7.207 201.38 201.38
1 SSO MUSTANG 420 JOHN URIST ALBUQUERQUE NM 7.365 192.18 192.18
2 SSO 01 COBRA 406 JOHN MACDONALD WHITE LAKE MI 7.402 192.06 192.06
2000 SSO 98 MUSTANG 427 KENJO KELLEY BRAZORIA TX 7.429 192.06 192.06
4 SSO 01 MUSTANG 423 PHIL HINES LEBANON OH 7.450 189.71 189.71
2554 SSO 03 MUSTANG 413 TERRY ELAM IRMO SC 7.575 188.40 188.40
7 SSO 86 MUSTANG GT 414 ANDREW DEMARCO MALDEN MA 7.771 185.37 185.37
2142 SSO 90 MUSTANG 427 BILLY DRISCOLL WESLEY CHAPEL FL 7.947 162.83 162.86
2077 SSO 88 MUSTANG 458 SAMUEL VINCENT CENTRAL CITY FL 10.883 55.42 86.88
Compulink StarTrak BLOW-BY RACING EFI REN Qualifying for 5 entries
Low ET 8.518 4214 BART TOBENER
Top Speed 161.60 2 BRIAN MITCHELL
4214 REN 92 MUSTANG 336 BART TOBENER WINDER GA 8.518 159.63 159.63
2 REN 03 COBRA 310 BRIAN MITCHELL CHADDS FORD PA 8.554 161.60 161.60
1 REN 90 LX 309 CHRIS VAN GILDER QUNKERTOWN PA 8.694 157.48 157.48
7 REN 00 MUSTANG 306 BRYAN MUTH WALNUTPORT PA 9.060 143.35 143.35
4320 REN 89 MUSTANG 316 A.J. WYCE HAMMONTON NJ 9.192 147.34 147.34
Compulink StarTrak EDELBROCK HOT STREET Qualifying for 6 entries
Low ET 8.469 3398 CHARLIE BOOZE JR.
Top Speed 157.45 3131 TIMOTHY EICHHORN
3398 HS 92 MUSTANG GT 419 CHARLIE BOOZE JR. MARION PA 8.469 154.18 154.18
3 HS 04 MUSTANG 420 ROBBIE BLANKENSHIP HUDSON FL 8.491 156.46 156.49
3131 HS 89 MUSTANG 420 TIMOTHY EICHHORN BOYNTON BEACH FL 8.602 157.12 157.45
2 HS 72 MAVERICK 420 DON BOWLES MADISONVILLE KY 8.655 149.57 150.05
3098 HS 89 MUSTANG 420 JARED JOHNSTON RAYMORE MO 9.276 125.15 155.87
3750 HS 90 MUSTANG 365 FRED FERRANTE RUSKIN FL 19.682 00.00 00.00
Compulink StarTrak AFCO XTREME DRAG RADIAL Qualifying for 9 entries
Low ET 7.625 10088 ANDY MANSON
Top Speed 187.77 4 SEAN LYON
10088 DR 96 COBRA 325 ANDY MANSON WOODBRIDGE VA 7.625 177.93 177.93
4 DR 93 MUSTANG 353 SEAN LYON PANAMA CITY FL 7.641 187.77 187.77
1 DR 86 MUSTANG 361 JASON LEE MAUMEE OH 7.677 179.39 179.42
2 DR 88 MUSTANG 355 ENZO PECCHINI WOODBRIDGE ONTARIO 7.703 174.62 174.62
10000 DR 04 MUSTANG 284 DANIEL PACHAR ORANE TX 8.002 175.57 175.57
8 DR 91 MUSTANG 330 BRIAN TUTEN LEXINGTON SC 8.143 176.36 176.36
10099 DR 99 MUSTANG 6.2 RONNIE DIAZ ELIZABETH NJ 8.254 163.04 163.04
10002 DR 88 MUSTANG 427 JAMES URBAN BRADENTON FL 8.725 160.97 160.97
10003 DR 88 MUSTANG 339 DON LAMANA HUDSON FL 8.832 167.25 167.25
Compulink StarTrak STEEDA REAL STREET Qualifying for 2 entries
Low ET 9.448 2 BRUCE HEMMINGER
Top Speed 144.76 1 TIM MATHERLY
2 RS 86 MUSTANG 311 BRUCE HEMMINGER BURNHAM IL 9.448 143.12 143.81
1 RS 01 MUSTANG 284 TIM MATHERLY STATHAM GA 9.478 143.44 144.76
Compulink StarTrak EIBACH SPRINGS PURE STREET Qualifying for 3 entries
Low ET 10.232 3 BRANDON ALSEPT
Top Speed 132.68 5119 JIMMY WILSON
3 PS 98 MUSTANG 289 BRANDON ALSEPT CINCINNATI OH 10.232 130.52 130.52
5119 PS 88 MUSTANG 311 JIMMY WILSON GAINESVILLE FL 10.240 132.68 132.68
5000 PS 93 MUSTANG 302 KRIS CLARK LAND O’ LAKES FL 12.309 111.01 111.01
Compulink StarTrak BFGOODRICH FACTORY STOCK Qualifying for 10 entries
Low ET 10.983 2 CARLOS SOBRINO
Top Speed 128.05 3
2 FS 86 LX 310 CARLOS SOBRINO FAIRVIEW NJ 10.983 122.31 122.31
6 FS 89 MUSTANG 289 JOHN LESLIE JR. DEMOTTE IN 11.128 119.95 119.95
4 FS MUSTANG 308 ALAN CANN RACINE WI 11.293 117.64 117.64
7 FS 90 MUSTANG LX 308 RICK WALSH LAKE PANASOFFKEE FL 11.366 117.83 117.90
6001 FS 98 MUSTANG 289 BRIAN CAMPBELL LOVELAND OH 11.378 120.22 120.22
10 FS 89 MUSTANG 284 ZANE REED TRENTON GA 11.553 116.76 116.92
6666 FS 11 MUSTANG 302 JOHN ZEILINGA BOCA RATON FL 11.698 110.93 110.93
6007 FS 89 MUSTANG 306 CHRIS CREADEUR YORKVILLE IL 11.757 116.59 116.59
6669 FS 11 MUSTANG 302 NELSON WHITLOCK WILMINGTON DE 11.805 117.80 117.80
6018 FS 88 MUSTANG 306 CHARLIE RANKIN MEDIA PA 11.813 115.71 115.71
First Round of Eliminations
Due to the possible threat of rain tomorrow, any classes that had over eight cars ran their first round Saturday night, that is until it started raining half way through the round. The heads up classes consist of Super Street Outlaw, Factory Stock, and Drag Radial.